Privacy Policy Statement for applications to BNP Paribas Hong Kong - BNP Paribas Hong Kong

Privacy Policy Statement for applications to BNP Paribas Hong Kong

Forward to a friendForward to a friend PrintPrint

In the event of any inconsistency or contradiction between the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement and the Global Privacy Policy – Taleo Recruitment Site, this privacy policy statement shall prevail to the extent of such inconsistency or contradiction.

You are about to log in to the BNP Paribas Group (“the Group”) recruitment site, in order to:

  • familiarize yourself with the various positions vacant within the Group throughout the world;
  • respond to a vacancy published on the www.bnpparibas.com website;
  • submit a speculative application to the BNP Paribas Group Human Resources department.

Any personal data you provide (including name and other personal details, contact details, work experience, employment history and education) will be used by the Group in connection with recruitment for vacant positions, managing and organizing recruitment campaigns, as well as undertaking surveys or polls, where appropriate. Should you decide to accept it, your personal details will be saved in the bank’s central database hosted in the Netherlands, where they will be archived and kept for the legal time period in the country seeking to recruit.

Access to the database is strictly reserved for staff in charge of recruitment within the BNP Paribas Group companies in France and internationally. Third party service providers (and their sub-contractors) appointed by BNP Paribas to provide recruitment services may also access the database for recruitment purposes only.  Your details may also be transferred to the staff member who posted the vacancy you applied to fill.

In order to perform the site’s manual and computerized maintenance and technical support tasks, the Group employs the services of Taleo, an external service provider located in the United States, which has adhered to the Safe Harbor security agreement.

Personal Information Collection Statement for applications to BNP Paribas in Hong Kong

The personal data collected in this electronic application form will be used by BNP Paribas for the following purposes (collectively the “Purpose”):

  • consideration of employment,
  • to contact you,
  • to assess your suitability to assume the job duties of the position for which you have applied,
  • to determine preliminary remuneration and benefits package to be discussed with you subject to selection for the position, and
  • to comply with applicable legal requirements and BNP Paribas policies.

Personal data marked with (*) on the application form are regarded as mandatory for selection purposes. Failure to provide these data may influence the processing and outcome of your application.

By your use of and access to this website, you hereby consent and authorise BNP Paribas and its officers, employees, agents, contractors and service providers to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal details submitted through this website for the purposes and to the persons and/or entities stated in the “Global Privacy Policy – Taleo Recruitment Site”, the “BNP Paribas Hong Kong branch Personal Data Privacy Policy Statement” and in this “Privacy Policy Statement for applications to BNP Paribas in Hong Kong”. Your personal data may also be disclosed to BNP Paribas affiliates, third party providers and/or sub-contractors who may be within or outside of Hong Kong.

It is our policy to retain the personal data of unsuccessful applicants for future recruitment purposes for a period of one year. When there are vacancies with BNP Paribas Group companies in France and internationally during that period, you agree that we may transfer your application to them for the Purpose.  In addition, you agree that we may also transfer your personal data and your application to any agent, contractor or third party service provider (including Taleo) who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer or recruitment services to BNP Paribas for the Purpose or for other purposes relating to or incidental to the Purpose.  The foregoing companies, agents, contracts and third party service providers who may receive your personal data may be within or outside Hong Kong.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data in relation to your application by sending your request to our Data Protection Officer (contact details as follows).  BNP Paribas may charge a reasonable fee for complying with such requests.

The Data Protection Officer
BNP Paribas
63/F Two International Finance Centre,
8 Finance Street, Hong Kong
Telephone: 2909 8888
Fax: 2970 1041

You will also have access to your profile to correct information that you no longer wish to disclose. You may correct your information by accessing your candidate profile on this electronic application platform.

Your consent, authorisation and agreement herein shall be in addition to any other authorisation and consent to disclosure which you have given or may hereafter give to BNP Paribas or any other member of the Group.

For more information on how BNP Paribas in Hong Kong collects, uses and processes personal data, please see our Personal Data Privacy Policy Statement (https://cdn-pays.bnpparibas.com/wp-content/blogs.dir/70/files/2011/11/Privacy-Policy-Statement-February-2013.pdf).

  • BNP Paribas